Studies of the parasitic mechanism of the Meloidogyne incognita
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionKumamoto Health Science University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Yasuka  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 研究員 (90448522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 聡  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (10321944)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords植物 / 線虫 / 寄生性線虫 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this plan, we aimed to construct a cell lineage analysis system for multinucleate gall cells induced by nematodes and to create plants expressing sg-RNA capable of disrupting genes of nematodes parasitizing plants. However, since I moved to the current university in the first year, I had changed my research plan and had been planning to construct the new nematode culture system to have enough nematodes for the experiment. For the cell lineage analysis, since the antibody showed a low specificity and then not to be useful, so we next constructed a live imaging system of nematodes glowing with fluorescent substances in plants. Then, we performed to create the transgenic nematode that expresses the fluorescent tagged effector protein.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本実験計画では、植物寄生性線虫の寄生機構の解明のため、線虫遺伝子を破壊できるsg-RNAを発現する植物の作出と線虫の誘導する植物幹細胞の細胞系譜解析法の構築を行う事をめざした。
これらの研究成果により、農業分野においては、線虫の食害を抑制できる新規のコンパニオンプランツを作出することが可能になるとともに、基礎研究の分野においては、宿主植物ー線虫間の線虫の寄生戦略と宿主の攻防について明らかになる。