Development of novel reactions using isomerization of allylic alcohol catalyzed by Rh(I) complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Oonishi Yoshihiro  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 准教授 (70399955)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsロジウム / アリルアルコール / アルキン / C-H結合活性化 / 不斉反応 / 環化反応 / ヒドロアシル化 / 異性化 / アルデヒド / ケトン / 動的速度論的光学分割 / エニン / 合成化学 / 有機金属化学 / 不斉合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rh(I)-catalyzed isomerization of allylic alcohols has been studied for many years. In this context, we investigated the development of a new reaction based on this isomerization process. As a result, it was found that the reaction of enynes, having an allylic alcohol in the tether, with a chiral rhodium complex gave 5-membered ring compounds, possessing a chiral quaternary carbon center, in high yields with high ees. And this reaction was extended to intermolecular reactions. During the investigation of these reactions, we also found a new reaction in which rhodium-catalyzed isomerization of allyl alcohols followed by hydroacylation to afford 7-membered ring compounds. Furthermore, Rh(I)-catalyzed enantioselective cyclization through C-H activation has also been developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遷移金属触媒の特徴を巧みに利用した新しい反応の開発は、医薬品などの有用化合物の合成の効率化に繋がるため興味が持たれる。今回、本研究代表者は遷移金属触媒の一つであるロジウム触媒に注目し、新たな反応の開発を行なった。その結果、簡単な基質から複雑な構造を持つ環状化合物が効率よく生成する新たな反応を開発することができた。環状構造は医薬品や天然物の数多く見られることから、今回開発した反応がこれらの合成に利用されることが期待される。