Development of live cell full-color mapping measurement by using RGB fluorophore in a single molecule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University (2019)
Okayama University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Kamino Shinichiro  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20537237)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsキサンテン系色素 / ローダミン / アクチベータブル分子 / シアニン系色素 / 近赤外光 / アミノベンゾピラノキサンテン系色素 / pH / フォトクロミズム / アシドクロミズム / ローダミン系色素 / 蛍光イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been working on the development of activatable molecules based on aminobenzopyranoxanthene (ABPX) containing fused-rhodamines dyes. Through this project, we have succeeded in obtaining the three new results as shown below.
[1] Development of activatable molecules, the structure and color of which change in two steps in response to pH. [2] Development of activatable molecule which shows the stepwise structural and fluorescence color conversion based on light and acid stimulations.[3] Development of a new class of ring-fused cyanine dye, the fluorescence wavelength of which is switched from visible region to near infrared region
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外部刺激に応答して,分子構造と色が2段階に変化するABPXの特徴は,刺激の強さや観測対象となる物質の濃度に応じて,波長が変化するアクチベータブル分子となり,ライフサイエンス,環境や衛生化学などの分野に資する分析・計測技術となる。今後,発色団の誘導化を継続し,顕微鏡を必要としない新たなバイオイメージング法の開発に繋げたい。また近赤外領域の光を発光する有機分子は,セキュリティ・インク,フォトリソグラフィや生体イメージングなど,幅広い分野で利用されている。本研究で見いだした縮合型シアニン系色素は,これら近赤外光技術を進展させ,機能性物質科学の発展に寄与できる成果となる。