Development of micro total analysis system for biological compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tsunoda Makoto  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 准教授 (10323453)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsクロマトグラフィー / マイクロ流体デバイス / マイクロ化学チップ / チオール / マイクロ化学分析システム / 蛍光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A technology to enable quantification of trace amounts of biological compounds using pillar array columns as a high-performance on-chip liquid chromatography separation medium was developed. So far, fundamental technologies for separation of biological compounds on pillar array columns have been established. In this study, the sample injection part was investigated as one of the fundamental technologies for quantitative analysis. An automated sample injection system was developed with good reproducibility. Reproducible quantification of amino acids in plasma samples has become possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オンチップ液体クロマトグラフィー技術を用いた生体試料中低分子化合物定量への応用は、これまで、限定されていた。本研究成果により、オンチップ液体クロマトグラフィーの中でも高性能な分離が可能であるピラーアレイカラムを用いた生体分子定量が可能となった。ピラーアレイカラムは高分離能を有することから、生体分子の迅速分析による疾病診断等への応用が期待される。