Application of the strategy for nucleic acid delivery aimed at remote control of intracellular dynamics to the therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Ukawa Masami  摂南大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50735511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐久間 信至  摂南大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80388644)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords核酸デリバリー / 膜透過ペプチド / プラスミドDNA / 核酸DDS / 細胞内動態制御 / オリゴアルギニン固定化高分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nucleic acids are applicable for the therapy of various disease, but carriers are required to cellular delivery of nucleic acids. We considered that the polymer, which is designed based on the notion of the enhancement of cellular uptake of drugs on the surface on the cells, could be suitable for the carrier. Furthermore, we hypothesized that the dynamics of nucleic acid after the uptake could be controlled by other drugs. As a result, the enhancement of transgene expression by addition of other drugs was observed in the tumor cell lines. It was also implied that cellular uptake and translocation of genes into nucleus were effected by other drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般に徐放性・根本的治療を目的とする核酸医薬やDDS 製剤と、即効性・対症療法を得意とする低分子薬物との組み合わせは、実際の疾患の治療においても併用薬として相性が良いことが考えられる。本研究において得られた核酸と併用薬の相互作用の情報は、オリゴアルギニン固定化高分子を用いた導入法のみならず、他のキャリアを用いた核酸医薬においても重要な薬物相互作用情報となりうると考えている。