MRI structural studies of structures of dementia-associated pathogenic proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA MITSUHIRO  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 助教 (90508558)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords認知症 / αシヌクレイン / MRI / NMR / αシヌクレイン毒性オリゴマー / 蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lewy Body Dementia is characterized by the deposition of alpha synuclein (aSyn) in the brain. Normally, aSyn exists as non-toxic monomer, but under pathological conditions, it aggregates into insolbule fibril, via the solubule oligomer, which is reported to be toxic. Thus, the oligoemr is the therapeutic target and information on the strucuture is valuable, but the in vivo structure is yet to be elucidated. With a vision that neuronal cells delivered with a-Syn is transplanted to the brain of mouse for MRI detectoin, we explred delivering aSyn into cells and establishing NMR/MRS system for observing proteins in cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症の患者数は増加の一途を辿っており、喫緊の解決すべき課題となっている。現状、認知症の治療は対症療法が主であり根源的な治療法は開発されていない。認知症の治療において、病原タンパク質の毒性オリゴマーを標的とする戦略は有望視されているが、実際に生体内に生じるオリゴマーの構造情報が無い点が問題となっている。本課題は、生体内オリゴマーの構造解明にむけた第一歩となる。