Fabrication of polymer nano-film possessing hydrophobic and hydrophilic surface and its application to DDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Shin-ichi  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90240944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笹井 泰志  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60336633)
土井 直樹  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00781436)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高分子ナノフィルム / リン脂質膜自己組織化膜 / 架橋反応 / 動的光散乱測定 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / pH応答性 / リン脂質自己組織化膜 / 薬物放出 / ドラッグデリバリー / 自己組織化膜 / プラズマ加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we aimed to fabricate the self-standing amphiphilic polymer nano-film, which possessed both hydrophilic and hydrophobic side, on the self-assembled phospholipid layer having fluidity. We examined the particle size and shape of the amphiphilic polymer nano-film which was synthesized under various experimental conditions. It was revealed that the particle size of polymer nano-film could be controlled by the experimental condition (temperature and reaction time). It was also shown that the solvent could affect the shape of the polymer nano-film. The drug release profile from the polymer nano-film at pH 5.0 was discussed. The particle diameter at pH 5.0 was bigger than that at pH 7.4, due to the electric repulsion among amino groups which was protonated at pH 5.0. It was suggested that the drug release from the polymer nano-film could be induced by the increase of the particle diameter at pH 5.0.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、有機物のみからなる親水性面と疎水性面を持った高分子ナノフィルムの開発とその薬物放出特性について明らかにした。従来の高分子ナノフィルムは、有機材料と金属イオンから成るものであり、かつ両面とも同じ構造あるいは物性である。したがって、本方法により得られる高分子ナノフィルムは、既存のものよりも多様性が高く、原理的には親水性面と疎水性面だけでなく異なる官能基を導入した面を構築することも可能となり様々な応用への展開も期待される。さらに、pH応答性などの刺激応答性機能を本高分子ナノフィルムに導入することによりより広範な利用が期待される。