Highly sensitive and specific measurement of pharmaceutical cocrystals based on the low-frequency Raman spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMeiji Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Fukami Toshiro  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20366628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 優  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 助手 (60817021)
鈴木 直人  日本大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60756005)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsラマン分光 / 品質管理 / 結晶多形 / プロセス分析 / 低波数ラマン分光法 / コクリスタル / ナノスポット法 / 超微量分析 / 低波数ラマン分光 / 低波数ラマン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the reporters have established a technique using low-frequency Raman spectroscopy including (i) ultra-trace analysis of solid samples by microscopic measurement and exploring method for novel crystal forms, and (ii) in situ monitoring using a probe-type detector for evaluating the crystal form of active pharmaceutical ingredient and its transition process. (i) Ultra-trace analysis by microscopic measurement would be a useful technique even when the usable amount of drug substance is severely limited in the early stage of the new drug development, and has the potential to extend the applicability to new modality in drug discovery. (ii) Probe-type LF Raman monitoring could provide a new option for in situ measurement in addition to near-infrared spectroscopy, which is currently widely used for process analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,ラマン分光法の低波数領域に着目し,その散乱ピークが医薬品の結晶性成分に特異的であり,結晶多形の識別や転移過程の解明に対する有用性を実証できたことから,学術的に大きな意義を有している.また,確立できた複数の技術は,新薬の様々な開発ステージにおいて実用的であり,医薬品の品質向上ならびに開発や生産プロセスの効率化に寄与できることから,本研究は社会的にも大きな意義がある.