The role of neudesin, a secretory protein, in the
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University (2019)
Nagoya University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Ohta Hiroya  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40638988)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsneudesin / 交感神経系 / 脂肪細胞 / エネルギー消費 / マクロファージ / アミノ酸 / 肥満 / 褐色化 / 交感神経 / 液性因子 / 肥満症 / 組織連関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of the study can be summarized into two main points. First, we elucidated the regulatory mechanism of sympathetic nervous activity by neudesin. neudesin was secreted by neurons and adipocytes and inhibited the expression of tyrosine hydroxylase in neurons, thereby inhibiting sympathetic nervous activity. Thus, depletion of neudesin resulted in increased energy expenditure in white adipose tissue.
Next, we examined the roles of neudesin in macrophages. Analysis using mouse bone marrow derived macrophages showed that neudesin was highly expressed in anti-inflammatory M2 macrophages compared to pro-inflammatory M1 macrophages. Thus, neudesin might be important for regulation of inflammatory responses by macrophages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題を遂行することで、液性因子neudesinによる肥満症の病態形成および、マクロファージによる炎症応答制御の一端が明らかになった。生活習慣病の増加は全世界的に問題になっており、肥満や、軽度の炎症が持続する慢性炎症と呼ばれる状態が生活習慣病の発症と密接に関わることが明らかになっている。脂肪細胞由来のホルモンであるレプチンの発見以降、液性因子による肥満や慢性炎症制御に関する研究を推進することで、新たな生活習慣病治療薬の創出につながることが期待されている。従って研究代表者らが推進するneudesin研究も、将来的な生活習慣病治療薬の創出に繋がる可能性を秘めている。