Investigation of novel heart failure therapy targeting transcription complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Tatsuya  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50390779)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords心筋細胞肥大 / 心不全 / p300 / エピジェネティック / ヒストン / ヒストンアセチルトランスフェラーゼ / ドラッグリポジショニング / ω3系脂肪酸 / 転写因子 / GATA4 / 治療薬 / ヒストンアセチル化酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the in vitro screening system using natural product compound libraries and known drug libraries and found compounds that strongly suppress the HAT activity of p300, which is a therapeutic target for heart failure. Next, we performed whether these candidate compounds for the treatment of heart failure could inhibit the cardiomyocyte hypertrophy in cultured neonatal rat cardiomyocytes. We identified some of these compounds that possessed the more strongly and more myocardial-specific hypertrophic inhibitory effect at low concentrations. Furthermore, we found that ω3 fatty acids suppressed the progression of heart failure in myocardial infarction rat model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心不全は高血圧性心疾患、弁膜症、虚血性心疾患など種々の心疾患の共通最終像であり、この問題を解決することは極めて重要である。現在に薬物治療を用いても心不全の生命予後は悪く、あらたな心不全治療薬の開発が必要である。我々は、ω3系脂肪酸が動物モデルの心不全の進行を抑制することを見出した。すでに臨床で用いられる薬物を心不全治療に応用できれば、開発期間や費用も削減できるだけでなく、新たな心不全治療法の開発に貢献することが期待される。