Role of alpha1,6-fucosyltransferase Fut8 in neuron-glia interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Tomohiko  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40433510)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsFut8 / α1,6フコース / ミクログリア / アストロサイト / 神経炎症 / 糖鎖 / ニューロン-グリア相互作用 / AMPA受容体 / 神経科学 / 薬学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
α1,6-Fucosyltransferase(Fut8)-deficient (Fut8 KO)mice displayed depresses hippocampal long-term potentiation. Since neuroinflammation is a common pathological change in most brain diseases, this study was focused on investigating the effects of Fut8 in microglia and astrocytes. The number of Iba-1 positive cells and GFAP positive cells were significantly increased in both untreated and lipopolysaccharide stimulated inflammatory Fut8 KO mice by comparison with both wild-type (WT) and hetero Fut8 KO mice. Stimulation with pro-inflammatory factors induced expression levels of fucosylation in primary microglia and astrocytes, as well as in glial cell lines. Cell motility and iNOS expression were easily induced by IFN-γ in Fut8-KO BV-2 cells compared with WT cells.
These results indicated that α1,6-fucosylation may negatively regulate microglia and astrocytes responses to extrinsic stimuli during the process of neuroinflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
α1,6フコースはグリア細胞の活性化の抑制に働くことを明らかにした。Fut8の生体での発現は脳組織で特に高い。それは、グリア細胞の過剰な活性化の抑制に関係しているためと考えられる。ミクログリアやアストロサイトの活性化による炎症反応が神経変性疾患の病態形成に関わることが近年わかってきており、Fut8欠損マウスの表現型の解析により、神経変性疾患の病態形成に糖鎖の視点からの新知見を与えるものである。