Elucidation of structure and function of mitochondrial voltage-dependent anion channel using the interacting molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kimura-Someya Tomomi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (80450401)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords無細胞タンパク質合成 / イオンチャネル / 大腸菌無細胞タンパク質合成 / チャネル / 相互作用化合物 / 蛋白質 / 薬学 / 生体分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Voltage-dependent anion channel 1 (VDAC1), which is located in the outer mitochondrial membrane, plays important roles in various cellular processes. We determined high-resolution crystal structures of heptameric human VDAC1 prepared by using a cell-free protein synthesis system, which avoided the need for denaturation and refolding of the protein. We also tried to determine the structure of VDAC1 complexed with the interacting compound.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
正しく折りたたまれたVDACの構造は、生体内での構造を反映していると考えられた。この構造に基づき、VDACに作用する化合物を設計したり、既存の相互作用化合物の最適化を行ったりすることで、VDACの関与が指摘されている疾患である、がんや神経変性疾患に対する治療薬の開発に繋がると考えられる。