Fundamental research for the prevention of dementia using glycine betaine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Hiramatsu Masayuki  名城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10189863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 衣斐 大祐  名城大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40757514)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsベタイン(トリメチルグリシン) / GAT2 / アルツハイマー病治療薬 / ベタイン-GABAトランスポーター / 神経保護作用 / トリメチルグリシン / ベタイン / GABAトランスポーター / Neuro2A細胞 / アルツハイマー型認知症 / アミロイドβタンパク質 / 神経保護効果 / アルツハイマー病 / ADモデルマウス / BGT-1 (GAT2) / βアミロイドタンパク質 / ホモシステイン / 高ホモシスチン尿症 / GABAトランスポーター2 / 3xTg-AD(3xTg)マウス / Neuro2A培養細胞 / 学習・記憶障害 / 3xTgマウス / BGT-1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reported that cognitive dysfunction after intraventricular injection of Aβ25-35, an active fragment of amyloid β (Aβ) protein, in mice is suppressed by pretreatment with trimethylglycine (betaine), and in Neuro2A cells treated with Aβ25-35 or hydrogen peroxide solution, cell viability decreased, and betaine suppresses this decrease in cell viability. Furthermore, there was a positive correlation between the expression of GABA transporter 2 (GAT2) and the amount of betaine taken up into cells, and in the hippocampus of mice treated with Aβ25-35 intraventricularly the fluorescence signal of GAT2 is emitted in NeuN-positive neurons. These results suggest that betaine may be taken up in nerve cells and exhibit a neuroprotective effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルツハイマー型認知症(AD)の認知機能低下により、社会生活が困難となり、患者本人や周囲の家族を苦しめる。しかし、AD発症後の治療は極めて難しく、予防薬開発が求められている。これまでに我々はAD様認知機能障害に対して、ベタインが予防効果を示すことを報告している。ベタインは、既に消化促進を目的とするサプリメントとして市販され、さらに、ホモシスチン尿症の治療薬として国内で承認されていることから、導入は容易と考えられる。以上から、ベタインの認知症予防効果が証明され、さらにベタインのトランスポーターGAT2の病態生理学的機能が解明されれば、学術的および社会的意義は大変大きなものになると予想できる。