The new rodent models for impaired gastric motility induced by allyl isothiocyanate and/or bile acid -the evaluation of traditional Kampo medicine-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionJosai International University
Principal Investigator
Tashima Kimihito  城西国際大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60406783)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords実験動物 / 機能性ディスペプシア / 胃運動 / 胆汁酸 / 炎症 / 漢方薬 / TRPA1チャネル / TRPV1チャネル / ストレス性胃腸機能障害 / 病態モデル動物 / ワサビ辛味成分アリルイソチオシアネート / 薬効解析 / 胃腸機能性障害 / ストレス / 温度感受性TRPチャネル / ストレス性胃腸機能症 / カプサイシン / ワサビ / 漢方・和漢薬 / 薬理学 / 国際情報交換 / ワサビ辛味成分アリルイソチアネート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Functional dyspepsia (FD) is through to be based on dysfunctional gastric motility and chronic hypersensitivity, which might be attributed to gastroduodenal low-grade inflammation. In this study, we established the animal models of impaired gastric motility induced by wasabi allyl isothiocyanate and bile acid. It was clarified that gastroduodenal low-grade inflammation induced by allyl isothiocyanate led gastric motility impaired in rodents, but it would be required to study the mechanism in which bile acid decreed gastric motility. In addition, it was revealed that daikenchuto facilitated gastrointestinal function including gastric mucosal blood flow and smooth muscle contraction, which is attributed to the activation of TRPV1 and TRPA1-expressing nerves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
機能性ディスペプシア症状を反映した病態モデル動物の開発において、当該研究は胃十二指腸粘膜の起炎薬アリルイソチオシアネート、および、胆汁酸デオキシコール酸で胃運動減弱を誘起できることを動物実験で明らかにした。これより機能性ディスペプシアの発症に繋がる機能異常が胃十二指腸での微細炎症に起因することを見出し、新たな治療ターゲットを提唱することができた。さらに、漢方薬大建中湯は下部消化管のみならず、胃機能も温度感受性チャネルTRPA1とTRPV1発現神経を介して高められ、消化管機能の統合調節薬として新しい科学的エビデンスを提供することができた。