Project/Area Number |
17K08351
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Natural medicines
Research Institution | Meiji Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | アルツハイマー / アミロイドベータ / 凝集抑制 / Galactomyces / SC2051 / MPUC 239 / naphtho-gamma-pyrone / dinaphthalenone誘導体 / 抗アルツハイマー / アミロイドベータ凝集 / Th-T法 / 海洋由来真菌 / アミロイドベータ凝集阻害 / チオフラビン-T法 / 薬学 / 菌類 / 生理活性 / 有機化学 / 脳神経疾患 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A study was conducted using the Th-T method (amyloid β aggregation test) as a biological test for the purpose of isolating anti-Alzheimer's disease-active compounds from marine-derived fungal cultures. As a result, one novel compound and two known compounds were isolated from the ethyl acetate extract of Galactomyces pseudocandidus (MPUC 398). Among them, the known compound SC2051 showed a strong amyloid β aggregation inhibitory activity (IC50 = 2.5 μM). Furthermore, five known compounds and one undetermined structure compound were isolated from MPUC239. Among them, the compounds with undetermined structure showed a strong amyloid β aggregation inhibitory activity (IC50 = 3.9 μM).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我が国の大きな社会問題となっているアルツハイマー病は脳にアミロイドβと呼ばれる異常なタンパク質が蓄積・凝集し、神経細胞死が進行する原因不明の難病である。しかし、根本的治療薬は未だ上市されておらず、抗アルツハイマー病薬の開発が社会的に強く求められている。今回の研究で、アミロイドβの凝集を強く抑制する化合物2種が得られた。これらの化合物の構造をヒントとして、抗アルツハイマー病薬の開発が進む可能性を示した。