Research of active molecules from natural resources on the anti-allergic activity via p38MAPK pathways
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
ITO CHIHIRO  名城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60193497)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords天然資源 / 抗アレルギー効果 / がん細胞増殖抑制効果 / がん予防効果 / アポトーシス誘導効果 / 神経細胞保護作用 / 成分研究 / 構造決定 / Garcinia 属 / ビフェニル類 / ホンダワラ類 / フロロタンニン類 / キサントン / 細胞死抑制効果 / シンナミルフェノール / アセトフェノン二量体 / 発がんプロモーション抑制活性 / クマリン / ナフトキノン二量体 / 天然活性物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have isolated and structurally characterized four biphenyls from Garcinia schombrugkiana and three phlorotannins from Sargassum carpophyllum. And their compounds inhibited production and/or secretion of chemical mediators such as β-hexosaminidase and TNF-α from antigen stimulated rat mast cells (RBL-2H3), suggesting the potential for anti-allergic effects. Furthermore, these compounds treated cells were reduced phosphorylated p38 MAPK and p65 NFκB expression compared with cells stimulated with antigen alone. In this study on phlorotannins, we comprehensively investigated for the fluctuated proteins by proteomics analysis using LC-MS. This analysis revealed that phlorotannins treatment up-regulated the expression of 27 proteins and down-regulated that of 35 proteins compared with that in cells stimulated with DNP-HSA alone. Some new information was obtained from the searches for bioactive compounds, too.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
p38MAPK経路はアレルギーや悪性腫瘍の制御に重要な細胞内シグナルの1つである。今回、オトギリソウ科植物から単離したビフェニル類、褐藻類から単離したフロロタンニン類がp38MAPK経路をはじめ様々な細胞内シグナルを制御することで抗アレルギー効果を示すことを明らかにしている。さらに網羅的タンパク解析は、これら成分の標的分子解明の一助となり創薬研究の基礎となる情報である。本研究は標的分子薬の開発に繋がるものである。