Metabolic Bioactivation by intestinal bacteria : Functional analysis of crocin glycosides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kinjo Junei  福岡大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00161612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土橋 良太  福岡大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00369026)
中野 大輔  福岡大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30509641)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords糖鎖部機能解析 / クロシン / 腸内細菌による代謝 / 合成糖鎖配糖体 / 神経細胞保護作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glycosides, which are typical active compounds of natural products and natural medicines, have "sugar moiety" in their structures, but when taken orally, they are metabolized by intestinal bacteria and absorbed by parts other than sugar moiety. Therefore, it has been thought that the sugar moiety is unnecessary. However,in animal experiments, the sugar moiety also plays an important role in the study on the neuroprotective effect of crocin (the active compound of saffron).
Therefore, in this study, we conducted metabolic experiments on crocin with intestinal bacteria and revealed the metabolic pathway. At the same time, in order to investigate the effect of sugar moieties on the neuroprotective effect, a method for synthesizing similar compounds was also investigated, and several types of crocin-like compounds were synthesized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究で得られた結果より、crocinの代謝経路がより明らかとなった。また、crocinの代謝物の一つであるcrocetinは酸化を受けやすい化合物であるが、腸内細菌などでは代謝されにくいことも明らかとなった。一方、crocin類似化合物の合成法により、類似化合物の神経保護作用についても研究が進み、活性の強い化合物が見出されれば、パーキンソン病やアルツハイマー病などの神経変性疾患治療薬への応用が期待される。