Project/Area Number |
17K08358
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Natural medicines
Research Institution | Sojo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 含硫黄化合物 / タマネギ / 抗腫瘍活性 / マクロファージ / ニンニク / garlicnin B1 / 含硫黄環状化合物 / がん予防 / onionin A |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Onionin A1 related compounds that have been confirmed to have antitumor activity are also expected to have cancer-preventing effects. In addition, the discovery of new stable sulfur-containing compounds is also desired in order to establish a method of stable supply of compounds. Therefore, we performed a component search for Allium species related to onions from which onionin A1 was isolated. As research materials, we examined leeks, garlic, and garlic sprouts. As a result, garlicnin B1 and ajoene contained in the garlic itself were obtained in good yield from the garlic shoots. Garlic buds can be increased in large quantities, and garlicnin B1 is selectively produced, which facilitates isolation and is therefore expected to be an excellent material for cancer prevention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
がん予防効果が報告されているタマネギより、新規含硫黄環状化合物 onionin A1と関連する環状化合物を単離構造決定した。さらに、onionin A1の類縁体を同族のAllium属に由来する食品(ネギ、ニンニク、ニンニクの芽)から探索した。調査した素材全てからonionin A1類縁化合物を単離構造決定することが出来た。収量と精製の容易さを総合すると、ニンニク由来のgarlicnin B1をニンニクの芽より精製することが効果的であるという結論に至った。今後、garlicnin B1について、マクロファージを標的としたがん予防法の開発の化学的基礎データの蓄積が期待される。