Drug development of novel anti-mitotic agent with unique phenotype and elucidation of the mechanism of action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNO Kenji  工学院大学, 先進工学部, 教授 (50433214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大野 修  工学院大学, 先進工学部, 准教授 (20436992)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords抗がん剤 / リード化合物 / 細胞周期 / プローブ分子 / 創薬 / 標的分子探索 / 医薬化学 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 創薬化学 / 薬学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Compound 1 suppressed cell cycle with unique phenotype to induce apoptosis. Analogue synthesis of compound 1 revealed the structure activity relationships (SARs), and provided enhanced potent analogues. Also, we designed and synthesized the probe molecule to identify the target molecule of compound 1 based on the SARs. Elucidation of the target molecule is on going.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存の細胞周期阻害剤とは全く異なる性質を有する化合物1の医薬化学研究により、抗がん剤リード化合物へと進化させた。また、化合物1のプローブ分子を設計・合成し、細胞内の標的分子を探索した。
本研究成果により、細胞周期を標的とした新規抗がん剤研究開発における化学基盤を構築した。