The interaction between air pollutants and Asian dust
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Tang Ning  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 准教授 (90372490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 早川 和一  金沢大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (40115267)
鳥羽 陽  金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (50313680)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大気汚染 / 黄砂 / 多環芳香族炭化水素 / 吸着 / 越境輸送 / 大気環境 / 触媒反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the cooperation of Japan, China, and South Korea, we collected air pollutants including PM2.5 at atmospheric monitoring stations in Lanzhou, Beijing, Seoul, and the Noto Peninsula during summer, winter, and Asian dust periods. Then, we analyzed PAHs in PM2.5 and several gaseous pollutants. The results show that the concentration of air pollutants in all regions decreased year by year, which was attributed to the effective control measures adopted by these countries. In the meantime, air pollutants transported to Japan over long distances have also been significantly reduced. In addition, the interaction between PAHs and Kosa particles collected from typical deserts in China was studied in the developed exposure chamber under different conditions (such as acidic and alkaline conditions). The results show that Kosa particles had no substantial effect on the chemical reaction of PAHs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られたデータより,蘭州の大気汚染実態は初めて明らかにした。同時に,過去の結果も含めて詳細に解析することにより,中国国内のPM2.5の発生,輸送と推移及びそれらを引き起す主要因を総括的に明らかにすることができた。また,本研究の実施により実大気中におけるPAHsの酸化メカニズムと黄砂の寄与を解明するために一歩前進することができた。さらに,本研究で得られた成果は,黄砂飛行ルート上にある東アジア地域の国々の大気汚染対策を進める上で不可欠な科学的知見を提供し,同じく黄砂被害に直面しているアフリカやニュージーランドに価値のある参考データを提供することができた。