The host immune responses influenced by resident microbiota
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Hida Shigeaki  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 教授 (10345762)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアレルギー / 毒素 / サイトカイン / 炎症 / 細菌 / 自然免疫細胞 / シグナル伝達 / 常在細菌 / 免疫 / 免疫学 / アレルギー・ぜんそく / 生体分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mast cells and basophils have recently been recognized as an effectors of type 2 immune responses in response to various antigen-specific IgE. Staphylococcus aureus (S. aureus) bacteria is a common pathogen. It colonizes approximately 30% of the population asymptomatically, but may cause a variety of inflammatory diseases such as allergy. We found that S. aureus-derived alpha-hemolysin and SSL12 evokes the degranulation and cytokine production by mast cells without cell membrane damage. These findings indicate bacteria-derived molecules likely play important roles in both initiation phase and effector phase of allergic and type 2-immune responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では環境因子による自然免疫細胞群の活性化と免疫バランスには偏りが生じうること、そしてそれが各種免疫疾患のQOLに影響することに注目した。これまで不明であった細菌と宿主免疫細胞の相互作用を明らかにする研究から、疾患の基礎研究と常在細菌の分類や性質を解析することによって、感染症や免疫反応の理解と臨床薬学への応用が本研究の成果として期待される。また、本研究課題の解析により、免疫細胞や組織細胞の制御をターゲットにした新規免疫制御方法の開発が可能となり、これまでの治療法に加えたアレルギー,自己免疫疾患,感染防御の新規治療,予防法の開発に対して指針を与えることにつながる。