Prediction of opioid analgesics pharmacokinetics using the biomarkers of drug metabolizing enzyme activity in cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAITO TAKAFUMI  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (80422749)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川上 純一  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (50272539)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsオピオイド / がん性疼痛 / 薬物動態 / 薬物代謝酵素 / 遺伝子多型 / 炎症 / バイオマーカー / CYP3A4 / CYP2D6 / 血清バイオマーカー / 4β水酸化コレステロール / マイクロRNA / CYP3A4/5 / エピジェネティック因子 / CYP3A / 炎症性サイトカイン / 薬物代謝 / 個別化薬物療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer patients have a large variation in clinical responses to opioid analgesics. Their variations are partially associated with the individual pharmacokinetics of opioid analgesics under the cancer states. To date, it has been difficult to predict the pharmacokinetics of opioid analgesics using the genetic polymorphisms of CYP3A for each cancer patient. This study evaluated the relationships of genetic and epigenetic factors, inflammatory markers, and endogenous markers of CYP3A activity with the pharmacokinetics of CYP3A substrates including oxycodone and tramadol in cancer patients. The present study revealed the pharmacokinetic predictability of opioid analgesics using the several candidate endogenous markers related to CYP3A activity in cancer patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義として、薬物代謝酵素の遺伝情報とともに、がん患者のエピジェネティクスな変化、サイトカインなどの炎症関連因子の変化、薬物代謝酵素活性の内因性マーカーの変化を指標としたオピオイドの体内動態の予測法の確立に繋がる。
本研究成果の社会的意義として、がん患者における内因性マーカーを利用したオピオイドの体内動態の予測はがん病期ごとのオピオイドの選択や除痛療法のテーラーメイド化の実現に貢献でき、がん患者のQOLの向上が期待できる。