Exploring factors that influence the response to antidepressant augmentation therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Inoue Kazuyuki  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90514589)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsうつ病 / 抗うつ薬 / 増強療法 / 治療 / 応答性 / 副作用 / 因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients with depression who do not exhibit a response to existing antidepressants require treatment with antidepressant augmentation therapy with a combination of mood stabilizers and/or atypical antipsychotics. Because of differences in drug combination and dosage among patients, the factors that influence the drug response and/or the occurrence of side effects in antidepressant augmentation therapy have hardly been studied. We examined factors influencing the drug response and occurrence of side effects in antidepressant treatment including augmentation therapy. The findings of this study can be useful for research on antidepressant augmentation therapy in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、抗うつ薬増強療法を含めた抗うつ薬治療における効果、副作用発現、およびうつ症状に関わる因子について探索し、いくつかの可能性が示唆される因子を見いだした。本研究で得られた知見は、今後、抗うつ薬増強療法に関する更なる研究を遂行する上で、有益な情報を提供し、更に詳細な検討を行い、臨床現場に提供することで、難治性うつ病患者における抗うつ薬増強療法の個別化医療へ繋がると考えられる。