Examinations of anticancer drug sensitivity of pancreatic cancer using metabolomics from saliva and urine and plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hosokawa Yuichi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任講師 (50438066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 砂村 眞琴  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任教授 (10201584)
永川 裕一  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20349484)
杉本 昌弘  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30458963)
土田 明彦  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (50207396)
糸井 隆夫  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (60338796)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords膵臓癌 / 化学療法 / メタボローム / 膵癌 / 膵癌の治療成績向上 / 抗がん剤治療 / 感受性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a basic study for pancreatic cancer patients using metabolome of saliva and urine and plasma. In cases which anti-cancer drug treatment is ineffective, one metabolite was high in saliva and plasma, one metabolite was high in saliva and urine, and two metabolites were high in urine and plasma. However, no metabolites was high in saliva and urine and plasma. In cases with side effect of neutropenia ( > grade3), one metabolite was high in saliva and plasma, two metabolites were high in urine and plasma, and two metabolites including leucine were high in saliva and urine and plasma. Metabolomic analysis of saliva and urine and plasma might be able to predict side effects of anti-cancer treatment in pancreatic cancer patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、抗がん剤治療を行う膵臓がん症例において、唾液・尿・血液のメタボローム解析を行い、抗がん剤の治療効果予測および副作用発現予測との関連性を検討した。治療効果予測については積極的な関連性は指摘できなかったが、抗がん剤治療の副作用発現(特に白血球減少grade3≧)に関しては、唾液・尿・血液で共通した変化が見られた。膵臓がんに対する抗がん剤治療において、血液よりも侵襲性の低い検体である尿や唾液で、副作用発現予測ができる可能性を示したと思われる。