Effect of hyperhomocysteinemia on the cardiovascular disease in renal failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Hiroshi  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80218453)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsホモシステイン / メチオニン / 腎不全 / 心血管疾患 / 代謝フラックス / 安定同位体 / 血管平滑筋 / GC-MS / 高ホモシステイン血症 / 血管障害 / 高血圧 / メチル基転移反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plasma homocysteine is elevated in patients with impaired renal function, and markedly so at end-stage renal disease. As chronic kidney disease and hyperhomocysteinemia are also independent risk factors for cardiovascular disease, the latter is hypothesized to accelerate vascular abnormalities following renal failure. This study aimed to investigate the combined effect of impaired renal function and hyperhomocysteinemia on vascular function and homocysteine metabolic flux.We show that in 5/6-nephrectomized rats, a model of chronic kidney disease, a methionine-rich diet for 8 weeks induces moderate hyperhomocysteinemia, exacerbates hypertension, and impair endothelium-dependent and endothelium-independent vasodilatation. In addition, we found the metabolic flux of the methioine-homocysteine pathways was reduced in 5/6-nephrectomized rats with hyperhomocysteinemia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、腎不全と高ホモシステイン血症を合併したモデルを作出し、その病態解析を行った初めての例である。両者が合併すると腎不全のみに比べて血管障害が増悪すること、メチオニンーホモシステイン代謝系全体の代謝回転が低下することが明らかになった。末期腎不全患者の主要な死因の一つに心血管疾患が挙げられるが、バイオマーカーとしてホモシステインの血漿濃度を測定してリスク評価すること、末期腎不全患者が高ホモシステイン血症が合併しないような対策をとることが重要であることが示唆された。