Development of medical patch products for gradual dosage using cellulose with modified crystallinity as alternatives for oral drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Nishio Taichi  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, その他 (60625432)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords経口薬剤 / 結晶化度制御セルロース / 経皮薬剤 / 徐放貼付製品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop a technology to control absorption, release and diffusion of drugs for medical patch systems. The medical patch treatment is less invasive way of drug delivery compared to the injection method. Management of continuous dosage through skin is an advantage for medical patch system. In this project, we introduced cellulose particles with controlled crystallinity for absorber of drug in a polymer film. As a model system of medical patch, polyethylene film blended with cellulose powder was impregnated with a methyl salicylate aqueous solution. We established an experimental system to evaluate diffusion behavior of the model drug molecules. It was confirmed that addition of cellulose suppressed the initial amount of drug diffusion. It was concluded that drug dosage through the counter surface of the drug reservoir layer depended on the amount of the added cellulose.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、長期にわたり一定量の薬剤を肌へ拡散する経皮薬剤徐放貼付製品(新規ドラッグデリバリーシステムDDS)の創出が促される可能性がある。経皮貼付法は主に炎症治療に用いられる。近年では薬剤血中濃度を一定にしやすいことから、抗高圧剤・認知症・パーキンソン病などにも展開されてきている。本研究により得られた知見は、経皮による定量的・持続的薬剤除放製品の今後の世界的ニーズに対応するきっかけとなる可能性がある。さらには蒸散型製品の分野(芳香剤、防錆剤、防疫薬剤等)の製品にも広く波及効果をもたらすことが期待される。