Functional analysis of microRNA regulating ubiquitin ligase and its component, and the application of microRNA to the treatment of brain dysfunction
Project/Area Number |
17K08444
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical pharmacy
Research Institution | Kobe University (2019) Kyoto University (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
OMURA TOMOHIRO 神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00439035)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | パーキンソン病 / microRNA / ユビキチンリガーゼ / 脳機能障害 / 臨床薬学 / 神経疾患 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In neurological diseases such as Parkinson’s disease (PD), it is difficult to assess motor function objectively, and symptomatic therapy is the only treatment at present. I have been investigating HRD1/SEL1L complex as key molecules involved in PD, and microRNAs have recently been suggested to regulate the expression of various target mRNAs and involve the onset of diverse diseases. Therefore, using PD model cells, we searched for microRNAs that regulate the expression of HRD1/SEL1L using microRNA databases. We extracted microRNA that regulates SEL1L and this microRNA also affects cell death in PD models. Taken together, these results suggest that this microRNA may be a novel pharmacotherapeutic target for PD via regulation of SEL1L expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
PD治療はいずれも対症療法であり根本的治療法ではない。microRNAを介した治療法(薬)は、多様な薬物が臨床応用されているこれら神経疾患でも存在しない。本成果を応用させることで、新規作用機序に基づく治療方法の基礎となり得る可能性も提示できると考えられる。 また、神経疾患の治療は運動障害等が表出する前に行うほうが有効であると考えられている。microRNAを測定することで運動機能を客観的に評価・診断することが可能となれば、臨床現場においてきわめて有用であると考えられる。