Establishment of photosafety testing tools on the basis of physicochemical and biopharmaceutical data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Onoue Satomi  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00457912)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords光線過敏症 / 創薬 / 安全性 / 光化学 / 薬剤反応性 / 光毒性 / 副作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish the reliable photosafety testing approach, model chemicals were subjected to photochemical, photobiochemical and pharmacokinetic characterization. Upon these data, photosafety testing tools were proposed with combination use of reactive oxygen species (ROS) assay and pharmacokinetic analysis. Preliminary validation testing was carried out for the proposed apporoach, and the ROS assay was successfully adopted as OECD test guideline 495 in 2019.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで現象論で捉えられる傾向にあった薬剤性光線過敏症の発症機序をはじめて統合的に理解することができ,さらに未だ確実な評価系に欠ける光安全性評価を可能となった.また,開発した試験法を多くの化合物に適用してデータを蓄積することで,各種光毒性反応を誘発しやすい化合物の構造上ならびに物性上の特性が明らかとなる.それによって各種光毒性反応に関する structural alert を新たに提示でき,医薬品・化粧品・食品をはじめとする新規化学物質の創製において極めて有用な情報を世界に向けて共有可能となるであろう.