Pharmaceutical application of novel lipid nanocarrier bicelle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Itai Shigeru  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 客員教授 (80453059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩尾 康範  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 客員准教授 (30433022)
東 顕二郎  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 准教授 (40451760)
森部 久仁一  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授 (50266350)
近藤 啓  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10825110)
木村 晋一郎  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20791338)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsバイセル / 脂質ナノ粒子 / DDS / 安定性 / Cryo-TEM / 脂質構造体 / 構造解析 / 薬学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been found that nanodisk structure bicelles with an average particle size of 50 nm can be prepared by roll milling/ high-pressure emulsification of two types of phospholipids (HSPC/DPPG). This study clearly showed that i) the composition ratio of HSPC/DPPG (2/1) was an important factor to prepare bicelles, ii) the bicelles had high physicochemical stability even when other drugs (nobiletin and SN-38) were included, and iii) bicelles encapsulated with these drugs significantly enhanced the pharmacological effects compared with the drug alone. These data suggested that bicelles would be useful as one of pharmaceutical carriers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,現在までNMR等,構造解析をメインに利用されてきた脂質ナノ構造体バイセルを,今回,医薬用ナノキャリアとして応用しようという初めての試みであった.研究成果として,本バイセルの構造特性の詳細とDDSキャリアとしての有用性を示すことができ,今後本キャリアを用いた画期的な新薬開発に繋がることを期待している.