Blood concentration measurement of amino acids levels in brain of psychiatric patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
SEKINE MASAE  北里大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60226652)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsD-アミノ酸 / L-アミノ酸 / 統合失調症 / 血中濃度測定 / 分析科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Proteins are composed of 20 kinds of amino acids, which play an important role in all biological activities. Although homeostasis of the amino acid concentration in blood is maintained, it has recently been reported that the balance of D,L-amino acid concentrations in blood and urine is unbalanced when a particular disease is involved. Therefore, quantification of D,L-amino acids in blood of healthy persons and schizophrenia patients was performed using HPLC. Among the quantified amino acids, D,L-serine and D,L-alanine were further analyzed to investigate their association with clinical symptoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト体内に存在するアミノ酸をD型とL型に分離し定量することは、疾患の病態生理の解明や早期診断バイオマーカーの開発へ貢献できると考えられる。
統合失調症の病態は複雑で、病態の把握は経験豊かな精神科医の診断に委ねられているところが大きい。客観的な指標を得ることができれば、診断はより正確性を増し、治療法の確立にも大きく貢献できると考えられる。