Preparation and characterization of porous hydrogel for oral stomatitis caused by cancer chemotherapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Hanawa Takehisa  東京理科大学, 薬学部薬学科, 教授 (00302571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 弥生  東京理科大学, 薬学部薬学科, 講師 (50711660)
廣木 章博  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 先端機能材料研究部, 主幹研究員(定常) (10370462)
田口 光正  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 先端機能材料研究部, 上席研究員(定常) (60343943)
佐藤 光利  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60231346)
本間 真人  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90199589)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsハイドロゲル / 口腔粘膜炎 / 電子線照射 / 凍結融解法 / 粘膜付着 / ポリビニルアルコール / 付着性 / 創傷治癒 / ドレッシング材 / 多孔性 / 鋳型 / キセロゲル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A hydrogel (gel) formulation for treating oral mucositis was prepared. The presence or absence of gel formation and physicochemical properties were examined by "freezing and thawing" or "electron beam irradiation" of an aqueous solution of polyvinyl alcohol (PVA), which is a water-soluble polymer. As a result, it was clarified that the gel prepared by the freeze-thaw method formed a gel having high strength as the concentration and the number of freeze-thaw cycles increased.
On the other hand, when the gel was prepared by the electron beam irradiation method, similar to the freeze-thaw method, the degree of swelling decreased with increasing concentration and the amount of electron beam irradiation, while a gel with higher strength was formed and freeze-thawed. It became clear that the method can be easily prepared without using a special device such as an electron beam irradiation device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本方法は有機溶剤に架橋剤を溶解させる化学的架橋法と異なり、製剤中に有機溶媒が存在しない安全な口腔内用製剤を調製することができる点で製剤学的な意義は大きい。また、ハイドロゲルは内部に水分を含有するため、柔軟性に富み、口腔内の複雑な形状の患部にも貼付でき、患部から浸出液を排出する潰瘍性の口腔粘膜炎にも適用できる。口腔粘膜に適応するためには、粘膜付着性を有する物質で製剤を調製するのが一般的であるが、ゲルを構成する高分子の種類、濃度、電子線照射量を種々変化することにより、医薬品の放出、粘膜への滞留性が制御可能な、個々の患者の症状に合わせた製剤を調製する、製剤学的なテーラーメード医療が実現すると考える。