Transport mechanisms of fatty acids and drugs bound to glomerular filtered albumin in renal proximal tubule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
Nagai Junya  大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20301301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹林 裕美子  大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50805299)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脂肪酸 / アルブミン / 腎近位尿細管上皮細胞 / エンドサイトーシス / トランスポーター / HIF-1 / アラキドン酸 / プロスタグランジンE2 / シクロオキシゲナーゼ / 尿細管上皮細胞 / 高タンパク結合性薬物 / 腎排泄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the transport mechanisms underlying the accumulation of fatty acids and drugs bound to glomerular filtered albumin in renal proximal tubular epithelial cells, using human kidney tubular epithelial cell line HK-2. It was observed that albumin-bound fatty acids penetrate into the HK-2 cells via transporter-mediated transport system after the fatty acids are dissociated from albumin. In addition, doxorubicin and BODIPY FL prazosin in the presence of albumin are taken up via clathrin-mediated endocytosis with themselves bound to albumin. Taken together, it has been suggested that fatty acids and drugs bound to albumin accumulate in renal proximal tubular cells, mainly via transporter-mediated and endocytosis-mediated systems, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題により、タンパク尿を伴う腎障害時においてアルブミンと結合した薬物がアルブミンとともに尿細管上皮細胞内に移行することが示唆された。多くの薬物はアルブミンに結合することから、糸球体ろ過バリアが破綻した際、尿細管管腔中に漏出したアルブミンに結合している薬物が、アルブミンとともに尿細管上皮細胞に取り込まれ、正常時では分布が見られない腎に薬物が蓄積する可能性が示唆された。本成果は、糸球体障害によるタンパク漏出に伴って薬物が腎蓄積することで腎機能が悪化するというこれまでに想定していなかった機構による腎障害の発症機構を提起するものであり、腎障害防御法の開発に貢献しうるものであると考える。