Development of siRNA delivery system using exosome targeting for metastasis organs for cancer metastasis therapeutics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Hazekawa Mai  福岡大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10509186)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsエクソソーム / siRNA / メラノーマ / 転移がん / 指向性 / 集積性 / 接着因子 / 転移 / ドラッグデリバリー / 自家移植 / がん転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exosomes are small membrane vesicles containing functional biomolecules that can be horizontally transferred to recipient cells. It has been known that molecules present on tumor-derived exosomes are ‘addressing’ them to specific organ. The purpose of this study was to prepare siRNA delivery system using exosome derived from autologous serum of melanoma lung metastasis in mice model, which is ‘addressing’ to specific organ. Melanoma lung metastasis model mice were treated with exosome transfected siRNA intravenously after surgical removal of the tumor in the hind limb induced by the subcutaneous injection of B16/BL6. The number of lung metastatic tumor cells of exosome treatment group was significantly decreased compared with control. These results suggested that autologous serum-derived exosomes of melanoma-bearing mice can be used potentially as an efficient siRNA delivery carrier for melanoma lung metastasis targeting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、核酸キャリア開発において、個別化医療の基盤研究の一つとして、自己の生体由来成分を利用した核酸キャリアの創出を目指し、がん種および転移先がカスタム可能なオーダーメード型システムの構築に成功した。本研究成果の独自性は、自己の生体成分を利用することによる免疫原性の軽減だけでなく、キャリア自体がすでに転移先の臓器を指向し、従来のエクソソームの機能である遠隔の他の細胞にRNAを運び情報を伝える性質を最大限に生かしたキャリア設計から治療戦略にあり、他の研究グループではこれまで実施されてこなかった独自の基盤研究技術開発に至った。