Exploration of molecules regulated by microRNAs involved in cerebral tissue formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Ryuju  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (90252907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大谷 浩  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (20160533)
松本 暁洋  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 助教 (70346378)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsmicroRNA / マウス胎仔 / 神経幹細胞 / マイクロRNA / thrombospondin 1 / c-fos / 大脳 / 組織形成 / 中枢神経系 / 解剖学 / 発生学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the previous studies, it was found that the expression level of let7b-5p was most increased and that of miR409-3p was most decreased between embryonic day12 and day 15 in pregnancy when neurons were formed in the mouse cerebrum. The mRNAs regulated by these microRNAs were identified by using a culture system using mouse neural stem cells, and the mRNAs whose expression levels were changed by the introduction of these microRNAs by using microarray analysis. As a result, the introduction of let7b-5p increased the levels of 5 mRNAs more than 2-fold and decreased the levels of 5 mRNAs to 1/2 or less. On the other hand, the introduction of miR409-3p increased the levels of 5 mRNAs more than 2-fold and decreased the levels of 2 mRNAs to less than 1/2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでは遺伝子発現調節は転写調節因子など遺伝子発現によって調節されていると考えられていた。しかし、近年の研究において、イントロンの部分にコードされているマイクロRNAが短期間発現することにより、短期間遺伝子発現を調節していることが分かってきた。マウス大脳の組織形成においても、2つにマイクロRNAによって10種類前後の遺伝子の発現が調節されていることが解明された。