Analysis of the pathogenic mechanism of cleft palate and cardiac malformation in neural crest cell-specific Meis2 knockout mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
OTA Masato  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (70313228)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords口蓋裂 / 心奇形 / Meis2 / 神経堤細胞 / コンディショナルノックアウトマウス / Meis遺伝子ファミリー / 心臓奇形 / 転写調節 / 心室中隔欠損 / コンディショナルノックアウト / Floxd-Meis2マウス / Wnt1-creマウス / 細胞増殖 / 細胞死 / 発生・分化 / 細胞・組織 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the United States, the involvement of the MEIS2 gene has been suggested as a candidate gene in patients with cleft palate with heart malformations, but the details are not clear. In this study, the function of the Meis2 gene were studied about the birth rate, mortality rate, and phenotype using conditional knockout (cKO) mice specific for neural crest cells involved in the formation of mesenchyme of the head and cardiac septum.The birth rate of newborn cKO mice was in accordance with Mendelian law, which suggested "fetal lethality" was not observed.Meis2c KO mice had a mortality rate of 100% within the first day of life. In addition,they indicated complete cleft palate, abnormal morphology of the skull, and disappearance of the aorta-pulmonary artery septum. It is strongly suggested that the Meis2 gene is the causative gene of novel heart malformation and cleft palate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の先天異常の研究から、心臓奇形をともなう口蓋裂は先天異常のなかでも高頻度であることが報告されている。これらの先天異常の原因には偶発的に発生した染色体異常や多因子遺伝のような内的因子が大部分を占めると考えられているが、同定された遺伝子やその発症機構等についての詳細は明らかではない。今回の研究では、Meis2遺伝子を生体内の一部の細胞で欠失させてはたらかない状況をマウスで実験的に作成して、その影響を調べた。その結果、口蓋裂および心臓の心房または心室の中隔の形成異常が観察され、ヒトの心臓奇形と口蓋裂の原因遺伝子としてMEIS2遺伝子が強く示唆され、好発性先天異常の発症防止に役立つ情報が得られた。