Elucidation of the mechanism of microglial transition in brain construction and its significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionKindai University (2019-2020)
Aichi Medical University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Komada Munekazu  近畿大学, 理工学部, 講師 (90523994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長尾 哲二  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30351563)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsミクログリア / 脳内炎症 / 大脳皮質 / 海馬歯状回 / 神経新生 / 母胎内環境 / バルプロ酸 / ストレス / 感染症 / 発達障害 / フタル酸エステル / ビスフェノールA / 神経発達毒性 / エタノール / 視床下部 / 神経炎症 / 先天異常 / 解剖学 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 細胞・組織 / 発生・分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The central nerve system during the prenatal period, in which cells proliferate, neurognesis, and neuronal migration, is highly sensitive to environmental factors such as chemical substances, stress exposure, and infectious diseases. Effects on cell dynamics such as neurogensis, maturation, and neuronal projection during this period can cause congenital malformations and brain dysfunctio0n.
We focused on abnormal activation of microglia and inflammation in the developing brain. These have been shown to be widespread phenomena due to prenatal exposure to various chemicals and stresses, as well as infectious diseases. In other words, it was shown that morphogenesis and functional maturation of the cerebral cortex and hippocampal dentate gyrus may be hindered by inflammation in the brain caused by various environmental factors, which may cause congenital malformations and developmental disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胎児期の母胎内環境は、先天奇形や発達障害などの原因となるだけでなく、成熟してからの生活習慣病や精神疾患とも関連することが報告されている。その原因の一つに、化学物質やストレス曝露などによる脳内炎症があり、炎症関連因子によって活性化されたミクログリアによって、組織構築や神経投射に影響が及ぼされている可能性が示された。先天奇形や発達障害は治療することが難しいため、予防することが重要である。つまり、脳内炎症やミクログリアの異常な活性化が、先天奇形や発達障害の予防法のターゲットとなりうる可能性を示すことができた。