Na+ image analysis of neuron-glia interactions in cutaneous sensory devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi-Iwanaga Hiromi  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (30193759)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords細胞組織化学 / カルシウム画像 / ナトリウム画像 / グルタミン酸 / アデノシン5’三燐酸 / 槍型感覚終末 / Naイオン感受性蛍光プローブ / ATP / 細胞外シグナルキナーゼ / 一次線毛 / ラット / プリン作動性信号
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The lanceolate sensory endings that innervate rat vibrissal follicles accompany two glial cell types: the myelinating Schwann cells that enshroud the afferent fibers, and the terminal Schwan cells that form lamellar coverings on the unmyelinated axon endings. In order to examine responses of the mechanoreceptor glia to the neurotransmitter, glutamate, which is reportedly released from the primary sensory neurons, isolated preparations of lanceolate endings were loaded with the fluorescent probe, Fura-2 or SBFI, and subjected to image analysis of intracellular Ca2+ or Na+ dynamics during a bath application of the stimulant. The myelinating Schwann cells occasionally responded to application of 1 mM glutamate with a Ca2+ transient, and displayed a mild elevation in intracellular Na+ concentration during a corresponding stimulation. No responses were detectable from the terminal Schwann cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中枢・末梢神経系正常機能の発現と維持に欠かせないニューロンーグリア相互作用の解析に,細胞内Na+濃度画像化法が有効であることを初めて皮膚感覚装置の分離標本の実験で示し,さらに精細なデータを得るために解決すべき問題点を具体的に示した。これによって,皮膚感覚装置の機能形態とその病的変化の理解に新しい視点を提供し得る研究技法の開発に貢献できた。また,Na+画像取得条件錬成のため行ったCa2+画像解析によって,皮膚感覚装置の異なる種類のグリア細胞が,神経終末から放出されるという伝達物質ATPに対し,それぞれ独自の受容体亜型を介し応答していることを明らかにし,新しい末梢神経系創薬の鍵を提供できた。