Study of cell lineage in the differentiation of mouse submandibular gland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
ISEKI SHOICHI  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (50167251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仲田 浩規  金沢大学, 医学系, 講師 (80638304)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords顎下腺 / 導管系 / 細胞分化 / 性差 / ホルモン / 遺伝子改変 / マウス / アンドロゲン / 分化 / 前駆細胞 / 細胞系譜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The duct system of the submandibular gland (SMG) of newborn mice contains terminal tubule (TT) cells. TT cells decrease in number or disappear postnatally, but their physiological roles are unknown. By means of genome editing, we produced a knockout (KO) mouse strain that lacks most portions of submandibular gland protein C (SMGC), a specific product of TT cells. The SMG of KO mice showed normal morphology of the acinar and duct systems in the adult age; however, through the neonatal and early postnatal stages, it was deficient not only in SMGC protein but also in TT cells with characteristic granules. These results revealed that the absence of the secretory protein SMGC inhibits the development of TT cells themselves and that the absence of SMGC and TT cells has no influence on the postnatal development of the SMG.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
組織の発生や生後発達、再生においては、元になる細胞(幹細胞)の増殖と分化により前駆細胞を経て成熟細胞がつくられる。マウスの顎下腺は生後において神経系やホルモンの影響のもとにおこる細胞の増殖分化や組織形成を解析するのに適した器官である。本研究では遺伝子改変マウスを利用し、顎下腺に存在する特殊な細胞の組織形成における役割について新たな知見を与えるとともに、特定の分泌産物の欠如がそれを産生する細胞そのものの分化を抑制するという未知の現象を明らかにした。社会的には器官の再生の研究において意義があると期待される。