Are bioactive substances produced in the anterior pituitary gland involved in the formation of prolactin-producing tumors?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionKanagawa University (2020)
Jichi Medical University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Ken  神奈川大学, 理学部, 准教授 (00382945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 屋代 隆  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80119859)
東 森生  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90709643)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords下垂体前葉 / 腫瘍 / 細胞間相互作用 / 局所環境 / 細胞増殖因子 / 幹細胞 / 分化 / 下垂体腫瘍 / プロラクチノーマ / ラット / サイトカイン / 下垂体腺腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pituitary tumors cause serious endocrine disease, but the mechanism of tumorigenesis remains unclear in many cases. Therefore, in this study, we used estrogen-induced prolactin-producing tumor model rats, then examined whether bioactive substances (cytokines, growth factors, etc.) produced in the anterior pituitary gland are involved in tumorigenesis. As a result, we found several bioactive substances and their receptors that increase during the formation of prolactin-producing tumors. It is suggested that these molecules are involved in the formation of prolactin-producing tumors, and the results of this study will contribute to the elucidation of new mechanisms of pituitary tumorigenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、プロラクチン産生腫瘍の新たな要因としての治療介入のポイントを与えることにつながると考える。特に、本研究で焦点としている生理活性物質が、Gタンパク質結合型受容体もしくは酵素連結型受容体のリガンドであり、今後の創薬のターゲットとなることが予想される。また、下垂体前葉の腫瘍形成のメカニズムの解明に大きく貢献することが期待される。