The organization of the olfactory bulb revisited
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionFukuoka International University of Health and Welfare (2019-2020)
International University of Health and Welfare (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Kosaka Katsuko  福岡国際医療福祉大学, 医療学部, 教授 (60202058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小坂 俊夫  国際医療福祉大学, 福岡保健医療学部, 特任教授 (00126054)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords感覚 / 中枢神経系 / ニューロン / ドーパミン / GABA / 局所回路 / 免疫組織化学 / 嗅球 / secretagogin / 傍糸球体細胞 / 比較解剖学 / ドーパミン(DA)‐GABAニューロン / 鼻孔閉鎖 / 局所回路ニューロン / 解剖学 / 組織学 / 嗅覚系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main olfactory bulbs (MOBs) are one of the most interesting parts of the brain; as an excellent model for understanding the neural mechanisms of sensory information processing and as one of the most prominent sites of the adult neurogenesis. Among the neurons in the MOBs TH expressing (DA-GABAergic) neurons might be most controversial. The structural features of DA-GABAergic neurons in the mouse MOBs were examined, using both wild type and transgenic TH-GFP mice. DA-GABAergic neurons were clustered in the glomerular layer (GL) but they also scattered in other layers. DA-GABAergic juxtaglomerular neurons, were classified into 5 groups based on their structural features and named as follows: 1) Large periglomerular cells. 2) Small periglomerular cells. 3) Transglomerular cells. 4) Incrusting cells. 5) Other various neurons not-yet classified. In the layers other than the GL various types of TH expressing neurons were scattered; some of them extended dendritic processes into the GL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
嗅球は感覚情報処理及び成体ニューロン新生のモデルとして注目されている。TH発現ニューロンは糸球体間の抑制に働き機能的に重視されている。また、糸球体層新生ニューロンの主グループとしても注目されている。しかし、TH発現ニューロンが多様であることはほとんど考慮されていないのが現状である。我々のTH発現ニューロンの多様性を示した研究は今後の機能・ニューロン新生を考える上で、重要になってくると考えられる。