MicroRNA transport from salivary mesenchyme regulates epithelial cytodifferentiation during organogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Toru  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (10454266)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords顎下腺 / マイクロRNA / 分化 / 上皮間葉相互作用 / 脱メチル化 / TET / 唾液腺 / エピジェネティクス / 未分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epithelial-mesenchymal interactions are required for normal development in organs. We reported that gene expression in epithelium was regulated by microRNAs that are enriched in exosomes from mesenchyme in fetal mouse submandibular gland (SMG). Thus, we hypothesized in this study that “the microRNA signals between tissues” regulate cytodifferentiation during SMG development. Analyses of gene and protein expression using both immunostainings and qPCR suggested that spatio-temporal patterns of enzymes required for cytodifferentiation were regulated in part by the microRNAs imported from the SMG mesenchyme.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
器官発生のメカニズムの全貌は未だ明らかになっていません。異なる組織間での相互作用は、従来タンパク質にだけ着目されてきました。そのような中、私たちは短い核酸(マイクロRNA)が組織間相互作用を仲介することを明らかにしてきました。その研究結果を踏まえ、未熟な器官が機能的に成熟していく過程(分化と言います)に着目したところ、組織間マイクロRNA輸送が分化のタイミングを調節していることが示唆されました。器官再生などの研究分野に新たなアプローチを提供するものです。