Construction of the basal body-associated structures in cultured fibroblastic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Hagiwara Haruo  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (80189464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有澤 謙二郎  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (40582846)
田中 秀幸  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (70343085)
宮下 俊雄  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (80415314)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords根小毛 / 基底小体 / 基底小体付属構造 / ルートレット / 中心子 / rootletin / 一次線毛 / striated connector / striated rootlet / 線毛形成 / 基底小体附属構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Striated rootlets extend from the basal body of primary cilia toward the cell nucleus. The basal body and its associated daughter centriole are connected by similar striated filamentous structures to each other. We investigated the dynamics of striated rootlets during cell division, the mechanism of controlling the construction of striated rootlets, and the dynamics of tubulin acetyltransferase in primary cilia formation.
During the migration of the replicated centrioles, the striated rootlets were fragmented and then disappeared. The molecular mechanism of the fragmentation was studied. Rootletin, which constitutes the striated rootlets, was also involved in cell adhesion. By suppressing the expression of C-Nap1, striated rootlets were formed independently of the basal body, suggesting the existence of molecules other than C-Nap1 that are essential for striated rootlets formation. CEP131 was suggested to be involved in the construction of the Golgi apparatus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
線毛は細胞表面の細胞突起で、線毛の機能的構造的異常は様々の線毛病の原因になる。線毛を伸長した基底小体には、基底小付属構造が付随し、線毛の機能維持と細胞内における線毛の固定に重要な役割を果たしている。今回の研究で、根小毛の動態、根小毛形成の制御因子について細胞生物学的に解明し、特に根小毛の分散化について新たな知見を得た。また中心体タンパク質には、ゴルジ装置の層板形成に関与することも解明した。これらの成果は生命科学の基礎知識を進歩させるとともに、線毛病の病態の解明にも寄与する。