| Project/Area Number |
17K08527
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General physiology
| Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
尾野 恭一 秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70185635)
大場 貴喜 秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (80431625)
阪上 洋行 北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (90261528)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | カルシウム / マウス / 遺伝子 / イオン / calcium / mouse / 遺伝子改変動物 / 受容体 / 細胞内シグナル伝達 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
CaMKIV is a multifunctional, serine-threonine protein kinase that is activated with intracellular calcium (Ca2+). On the other hand, importance of CaMKIV in the sympathetic nerve regulation still remains obscure. In the present study, we examined cardiovascular system and sympathetic nerve control to carefully dissect the effects of CaMKIV deficiency. RT-PCR and immunostaining revealed decreased expression of voltage-dependent calcium channels (CaV1.2) in the CaMKIVko heart. ECG analysis revealed decreased baro-reflex responses in the mutant mice. In the inotropic atrial contraction analysis, CaMKIVko heart showed decreased responsiveness to isoproterenol. Taken together, our analysis revealed modulatory role of CaMKIV kinase in the sympathetic nerve control.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
心肥大形成における カルシウム(Ca) の役割が注目されている。細胞内 Ca レベルの上昇により、 Ca/カルモジュリン依存性プロテインキナーゼ( CaM キナーゼ:CaMK )が活性化し、心肥大関連遺伝子を活性化する。 本研究では心筋細胞内のカルシウムによる情報伝達に着目し、遺伝子欠損マウスを用い、Ca/カルモデュリン依存性プロテインキナーゼタイプIVの心筋収縮における重要性を検討した。マウス個体、単離心筋、培養心筋などにおいて、CaMKIV欠損により交感神経刺激に対する反応性の低下が認められた。本研究により CaMKIVを標的とする心筋保護治療への応用が期待される。