Studing the mechanism of synaptic plasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
TAKAMIYA KOGO  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (40283767)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsグルタミン酸受容体 / シナプス可塑性 / 糖鎖修飾 / 脳・神経 / 神経科学 / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
AMPA type glutamate receptors (AMPA-R) are mainly playing in the expression of synaptic plasticity. We have been analyzing the involvement of protein modification of AMPA-R in neuronal functions. Especially we focus on N-glycosylation of AMPA-R extracellular domain. The occupancy of AMPA-R glycosylation is regulated in activity dependent manner and it regulates synaptic plasticity. Based on our results we generated knock-in mice in which the glycosylation site is modified. And we are performing elecrtophyilogical and behavioral analysis using these mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳の主たる興奮性神経伝達機構であるグルタミン酸とその受容体であるグルタミン酸受容体の糖鎖修飾がどのように神経機能を制御しているか、その詳細はわかっていなかった。本研究により主たるりグルタミン酸受容体であるAMPA型グルタミン酸受容体の糖鎖修飾による機能調節機能が明らかとなり、それに基づくモデルマウスの作成・解析により学習・記憶や各種精神疾患への関与が明らかとなりつつある。