Molecular basis of basolateral CALHM channel sorting in epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kashio Makiko  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20631394)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords味細胞 / ATP / イオンチャネル / 生理学 / 味覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CALHM1/3 channel serves as a ATP-permeable ion channel which is necessary for neurotransmission from type 2 taste cells to taste nerve endings. CALHM1/3 channels selectively localize in basolateral membrane in epithelial cells including taste cells. This study has revealed the molecular mechanism enabling polarized transport of CALHM channels in epithelial cells which is embedding in the internal loop and C-terminal regions of CALHM1 and CALHM3. In addition, yeast two-hybrid study has identify a functionally unknown protein interacting with CALHM1 protein. These results suggest that CALHM1/3 channels are selectively localized to vicinity of taste nerve endings by multiple mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CALHM1/3チャネルは甘味・うま味・苦味の受容を行う味細胞が神経へと情報伝達を行うために機能するイオンチャネルである。味の受容によって活性化したCALHM1/3チャネルがATPを遊離することで伝達が可能となっている。本研究では、味細胞においてCALHM1/3チャネルが神経と接する領域に限局的に配置されるメカニズムの解明を試みた。結果として、CALHM1/3分子内に細胞内での輸送を規定するシグナルが存在することを明らかにした。