Molecular identity of TASK channels in adrenal medullary cells: A research with knockout mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Inoue Masumi  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40223276)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアシドーシス / 副腎髄質細胞 / カテコールアミン / TASKチャネル / PC12細胞 / TASK1チャネル / センサー / p11 / TALK2チャンネル / gene knockout / 分泌 / TALK2チャネル / 生理学 / チャネル / 副腎髄質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A decrease in external pH induces catecholamine secretion through inhibiting TASK1-like channel activity in rat adrenal medullary chromaffin (AMC) cells. However, the molecular identity of TASK channels remains an open question. Thus, a gene knockout approach was used to elucidate the molecular structure of TASK1-like channels in mouse AMC cells. The development of a depolarizing inward current or catecholamine secretion in response to a decrease in external pH was abolished by deletion of the TASK1 gene, but not by that of the TASK3. TASK1-like immunoreactive (IR) material was predominantly located at the cell periphery in mouse AMC cells, whereas TASK3-like IR material was minimally present at the cell periphery. These results indicate that homomeric TASK1 channels function as an acid sensor in mouse AMC cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々が激しい運動をすると、血中のアドレナリンの濃度は著明に増加する。この副腎髄質細胞から分泌されたアドレナリンは、筋の疲労からの回復に関与する。このアドレナリンの分泌には、細胞外液のpHの低下によるTASKチャネル活性の減少が関与すると考えられている。ただ、副腎髄質細胞に発現しているTASKチャネルの分子構造は不明であった。本研究は、遺伝子ノックアウト法をもちいて、マウス副腎髄質細胞に発現しているTASKチャネルがTASK1ホモ二量体であることを明らかにした。