The clinical condition analysis and search of the early therapy of the autistic model mouse in view of GABA change in the developmental brain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA JUNKO  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (30334965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小枝 周平  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 講師 (00455734)
冨山 誠彦  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40311542)
佐藤 ちひろ  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (70757468)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脳 / 発達 / 自閉症 / マウス / バルプロ酸 / 発達障害 / 行動解析 / 運動介入 / バルプロ酸投与マウス / 記憶・学習障害 / 常同行動 / 自閉症モデル / 超音波音声 / GABA / バルプロ酸ナトリウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Developmental disorders including autism are disease of the cerebral functions, but the detailed clinical condition is still unknown. On the other hand it has the likelihood that can be improved by early intervention. The aim of this study is to investigate pathological analysis of the autism-like behavior and to verify of the interventional approaches using the VPA administration autism model mice. The VPA administration was performed prenatal and postnatal groups. The effect of exercise was confirmed as for to improvement of the stereotyped behavior and memory disorder but not of amount of activity. These data suggested that not only prenatal but also postnatal administration of VPA are influence memory and stereotyped behavior, and the exercise might be useful for the improvement of these symptoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発達障害は脳機能の障害であると考えられるが、その詳細なメカニズムは未だ明らかではない。本研究は病態解明および運動介入の効果を検討することを目的とした。
本研究では自閉症モデル動物を用いて周生期及び成長後の行動変化を解析し運動介入効果を解析した。母体にバルプロ酸を投与したマウスは生後直後に変化が見られた。生後14日でVPA投与したマウスも行動変化が見られたが、運動介入により改善する傾向が見られた。