Suppression of oxidative stress and diminution of cytoskeleton in macrophage under hypomagnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Miyata Hidetake  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (90229865)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords微小磁場 / マクロファージ / ミトコンドリア / スーパーオキシドアニオン / 細胞内ATP / ネクローシス / 微弱磁場 / 地磁気 / 地球磁場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnetic fields in space or on the moon (termed HMF) are considerably weaker than the earth geomagnetic field. Since HMF is not experienced on earth, the prolonged activities of men in space have raised concern about human health in space. Previous studies on cells have reported that mitochondrial membrane potential, ATP level and cell proliferation were altered under HMF condition. We have compared mitochondrial membrane potential, cell proliferation and ATP level in mouse macrophage cultured in HMF with those in macrophage cultured in geomagnetic field. The membrane potential significantly decreased and cell proliferation tended to decrease after 48-h culturing. The ATP level was not affected, which was different from a previous study and our anticipation, because the decline of the membrane potential would lead to the decrease in ATP production. Our result suggests that prolonged exposure of men to the HMF may affect their health through the alteration of mitochondrial function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の重要な成果として、HMF下で培養されたマクロファージにおいて、ミトコンドリアの膜電位が低下することが挙げられる。宇宙への人間の進出と共に、HMF環境下での長期にわたる活動が不可避的になっている。この影響は決して強いものではなかったが、24時間より48時間曝露の方が効果は強かった。われわれは通常地磁気(GMF)下で生活しているため、HMF下での活動が健康影響をもたらすかどうかは不明である。しかし、細胞における呼吸を司るミトコンドリアに影響する以上、HMFの影響はたとえそれが弱くても長期的には深刻なものになるかもしれない。本研究は、HMFの健康影響を研究・解明する手掛かりを与えるといえる。