Role of N6-methyladenosine in the control of body weight
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Kohno Daisuke  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 助教 (10382904)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsFTO / 肥満 / 視床下部 / m6A / N6-メチルアデノシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
N6-methyladenosine (m6A) RNA modification is an RNA modification that affects some RNA functions. Hypothalamic feeding center plays important role in the control of feeding and metabolism. In this study we found that FTO in a group of hypothalamic feeding center neurons plays indispensable role in the body weight control. Mechanistically, FTO demethylates m6A and controls alternative splicing of genes related to some neuronal functions. In the neurons, FTO stimulates feeding and alters nutrient utilization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、世界的に肥満者が増加しており、糖尿病などの病気の患者の増加を引き起こしている。肥満者の増加には、食事や移動手段の変化などの環境要因が関与していると考えられている。m6A修飾は、環境要因の影響を受けて変化し得る修飾であるため、環境要因により誘導される肥満の分子機序の一部になっている可能性がある。したがって、FTOやm6A修飾を標的とした肥満の予防法や治療法の開発に将来的につながる可能性がある。