Luminal chemical sensing for the metabolites of intestinal microbiome: the physiological and pathophysiological study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Karaki Shin-Ichiro  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 助教 (00363903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 保田 倫子  椙山女学園大学, 生活科学部, 講師 (00707036)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords腸マイクロバイオーム / 腸ケミカルセンシング / プロバイオティクス / 短鎖脂肪酸 / 腸管神経・内分泌・免疫系 / 腸上皮膜輸送 / Ussing chamber / 短絡電流法 / 腸内化学環境感受機構 / バイオジェニックス / quercetin / 腸上皮静電容量 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 過敏性腸症候群 / 腸内細菌 / マイクロバイオーム / 上皮膜輸送 / 消化管運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the study was to clarify the mechanism of chemical sensing for the metabolites of intestinal microbiome, and to investigate the possibility for application to irritable bowel syndrome and diarrhea during enteral nutrition.
Intestinal sensory mechanism of short-chain fatty acids, the predominant metabolites of intestinal microbiome, was investigated especially in the human intestine, and was revealed that it was different to the rodent intestine. In addition, it was investigated that an enteral formula containing fermented dairy products affected the components of cecal microbiome and organic acid concentrations, changing the epithelial ion transport activities in rat intestines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、腸マイクロバイオームが腸管のみならず全身の生理作用に影響を与えていると考えられるようになってきたが、腸マイクロバイオームがどのように全身の機能にまで影響を与えているのかは、現時点ではほとんど不明である。
研究代表者は、その作用機序には、腸粘膜上皮に存在するの管腔内化学受容機構を介して、神経系・内分泌系・免疫系に働きかける機構が関与していると考えている。したがって、管腔内化学受容機構を解明することで、私たち自身が腸管管腔側から直接、全身の生理作用に働きかけることができれば、医薬品や機能性食品の新たなターゲットになる可能性がある。本研究の成果は、そのさきがけになり得るものと考えている。